Middle School Team History

Wisconsin State Tournament – Middle School Team Results

YearState TournamentHead Coach (Asst.)Team StandingTeam Score
2021OnlineAndy Hamm (Jenna Willi, Steve Duerst)2nd out of 2862
2019UW-StoutAndy Hamm (Jenna Willi, Steve Duerst)2nd out of 62100
2018UW-MilwaukeeAndy Hamm (Jenna Willi, Steve Duerst) 5th out of 65#176
2017UW-MilwaukeeAndy Hamm (Jenna Willi, Steve Duerst) 3rd out of 60 135
2016UW-StoutAndy Hamm (Jenna Willi)3rd out of 54#154
2015UW-OshkoshAndy Hamm (Steve Duerst)4th out of 60223
2014UW-OshkoshAndy Hamm (Steve Duerst)4th out of 60211
2013UW-OshkoshAndy Hamm (Tim Engel)5th out of 58*265
2012UW-OshkoshAndy Hamm (Tim Engel)3rd out of 40*217
2011UW-OshkoshAndy Hamm (Tim Engel)11th out of 45369
2010UW-MadisonAndy Hamm (Tim Engel)7th out of 40307
2009UW-OshkoshAndy Hamm17th out of 48546

#Team Spirit Award Winner

*Small School Division Team Champion

Team scores computed by adding individual event places for all 23 events – low score wins.

Middle School Individual State Medalists

Gold Medalists – State Champions

YearEventStudents
2021Mission PossiblePeter Wheeldon, Caden Wold
2021Mousetrap VehicleWilliam Engel, Zoey Hellendrung
2021Robot TourPeter Wheeldon, Caden Wold
2021Write It, Do ItCaden Wold, Peter Wheeldon
2021Virtual GeocachingKaren Schaff, Emma Hicks-Knowles
2019Aerial ScrambleParker Coombs, Caden Wold
2019Battery BuggyCaden Wold, Parker Coombs
2019BoomileverParker Coombs, Caden Wold
2018Mystery ArchitectureElijah Farrell, Logan Windsor
2018TowersBrady Helland, Connor Sempf
2018Battery BuggyConnor Sempf, Brady Helland
2018Wright StuffBrady Helland, Connor Sempf
2017TowersJohn Klefstad, Preston Coombs
2016Picture ThisAna Evenson, Noelle Wheeldon
2016Wind PowerConnor Sempf, Cade Klefstad
2015Bottle RocketsCasey Owen, Emma Bygd
2015Elastic Launch GliderCasey Owen, Nathan Corr
2015Wheeled VehicleNathan Corr, Cade Klefstad
2014BoomileverCasey Owen, Rian Corr
2014Helicopter DurationRian Corr, Mariah Drury
2013Mousetrap VehicleMax Engel, Rian Corr
2013BoomileverCasey Owen, Rian Corr
2013Sounds of MusicErica Sempf, Tori Kostman
2013Experimental DesignTori Kostman, Abby Kegan, Erica Sempf
2013Write It, Do ItErica Sempf, Abby Kegan
2013Rotor Egg DropRian Corr, Max Engel
2013Helicopter DurationMax Engel, Rian Corr
2013ForestryMariah Drury, Luke Knudtson
2012Bottle RocketsMax Engel, Erica Sempf
2012Mousetrap VehicleMax Engel, Erica Sempf
2012AnatomyLuke Timper, Erica Sempf
2012Write It, Do ItAbby Kegan, Erica Sempf
2012Microbe MissionLuke Timper, Jack Kapsner
2012Storm the CastleNoah Edlin, Maddy Bygd
2011Bottle RocketsMax Engel, Erica Sempf
2011Junkyard ChallengeAbby Kegan, Max Engel
2011Storm the CastleNoah Edlin, Michael Chich
2011Tower BuildingMichael Chich, Noah Edlin

Silver Medalists – State Runners-Up

YearEventStudents
2021BoomileverParker Coombs, Caden Wold
2021CodebustersBecca Wyss, Caden Wold, Kylie Luedtke
2021Experimental DesignDelaney Olson, Zoey Hellendrung, Chelsi Holden
2021Food ScienceLauren Becker, Becca Wyss
2021HorticultureEmily Fetzer, Delaney Olson
2021Road ScholarPeter Wheeldon, Zach Kersten
2021Virtual GeocachingPeter Wheeldon, Zach Kersten
2019BoomileverTaheton Downey, Andrea Jensen
2019Potions & PoisonsKayden Benson, Shiloh Wheeldon
2019Mystery ArchitectureElijah Farrell, Logan Windsor
2019Experimental DesignShiloh Wheeldon, Kayden Benson, Lauren Becker
2019Elastic Launch GlidersElijah Farrell, Zach Kersten
2019Dynamic PlanetLuke Becker, Peter Wheeldon
2017ScramblerNathan Corr, Cade Klefstad
2017Wind PowerCade Klefstad, Connor Sempf
2017Food Science Ana Evenson, Noelle Wheeldon
2017Disease DetectivesAna Evenson, Noelle Wheeldon
2016Bridge BuildingConnor Sempf, Nathan Corr
2015Bridge BuildingCasey Owen, Nathan Corr
2015Robo CrossCasey Owen, Cade Klefstad
2015Write It, Do ItAna Evenson, Tyra Kostman
2014Rocks & MineralsJason Swanepoel, Emmett Kapsner
2013MeteorologyMark Timper, Casey Owen
2013Road ScholarMax Engel, Emmett Kapsner
2013Mission PossibleBrennan Wheeldon, Sean Best, Emmett Kapsner
2012Tower BuildingMichael Chich, Brandon Windsor
2012Mission PossibleNoah Edlin, Brandon Windsor, Luke Timper
2012Water QualityHannah Guy, Brandon Windsor
2012Keep the HeatLuke Timper, Jack Kapsner
2011Storm the CastleAlex Lovett, Shane Pellett
2011Junkyard ChallengeAlex Lovett, Shane Pellett
2011Battery BuggyJustin Schulz, Alex Lovett
2011EcologyBryor Hellmann, James Lindo
2011Shock ValueLuke Timper, Andrew Marshall
2011Write It, Do ItErica Sempf, Abby Kegan
2010Physical Science LabMaclain O’Connell, Peter Duerst
2010Wright StuffIan Kane, Max Engel
2009TrajectoryIan Kane, Tanner Johnson-Hetchler
2009Wright StuffIan Kane, Shane Pellett

State Bronze

2021Disease DetectivesLauren Becker, Zoey Hellendrung
2021Game OnZach Kersten, Becca Wyss
2021MachinesBecca Wyss, Levi Becker
2021MeteorologyLauren Becker, William Engel
2021Solar PowerLevi Becker, Kylie Luedtke
2021VirologyZoey Hellendrung, Chelsi Holden
2021BoomileverSamantha Stoveren, Ashlyn Sorensen
2019BoomileverJohn Klefstad
2019Solar SystemLuke Becker, Levi Becker
2019GeocachingPeter Wheeldon, Zach Kersten
2019Crime BustersShiloh Wheeldon, Lauren Becker
2018TowersJohn Klefstad, Preston Coombs
2018Experimental DesignShiloh Wheeldon, Kayden Benson, Ella Holden
2018Solar SystemTanner Anderson, Luke Becker
2018Ping Pong ParachuteGrace Edlin, Peter Wheeldon
2017HovercraftElijah Farrell, Logan Windsor
2017Mission PossibleCade Klefstad, Brady Helland
2017Road ScholarNathan Corr, Connor Sempf
2017EcologyNoelle Wheeldon, Brady Helland
2017Dynamic PlanetNoelle Wheeldon, Ana Evenson
2016Mission PossibleCade Klefstad, Noelle Wheeldon
2016Elastic Launch GliderConnor Sempf, Nathan Corr
2016Road ScholarNathan Corr, Connor Sempf
2016Bridge BuildingBrady Helland, Tanner Anderson
2014MeteorologyCasey Owen, Mark Timper
2014Shock ValueMark Timper, Casey Owen
2011Microbe MissionLuke Timper, Lauren Klassen
2010Shock ValueMaclain O’Connell, Peter Duerst
2010Elevated BridgeMichael Chich, Jake Diller
2010Junkyard ChallengeMaclain O’Connell, Bryor Hellmann
2009Road ScholarKysa Franseen
2009Robo CrossPeter Duerst, Tanner Johnson-Hetchler

State Fourth Place

2021Anatomy & PhysiologyLauren Becker, Emily Fetzer
2021Crime BustersEmily Fetzer, Delaney Olson
2021Dynamic PlanetKylie Luedtke, Lauren Becker
2021Water QualityBecca Wyss, Kylie Luedtke
2021Food ScienceHailey Hellendrung, Alison McRoberts
2019Roller CoasterElijah Farrell, Zach Kersten
2019Road ScholarZach Kersten, Peter Wheeldon
2019Density LabElijah Farrell, Luke Becker
2018Rocks & MineralsGrace Edlin, Luke Becker
2018MeteorologyBrady Helland, Luke Becker
2018Anatomy & PhysiologyConnor Sempf, Brady Helland
2018Road ScholarBrady Helland, Connor Sempf
2017TowersBrady Helland, Connor Sempf
2016Disease DetectivesAna Evenson, Tyra Kostman
2016Dynamic PlanetNoelle Wheeldon, Jasmine Windsor
2016Bottle RocketsNathan Corr, Emma Bygd
2016Anatomy & PhysiologyMark Timper, Tyra Kostman
2014Experimental DesignErica Sempf, Abby Kegan, Tori Kostman
2014Robo-CrossCade Klefstad, Emmett Kapsner
2014Road ScholarBrennan Wheeldon, Emmett Kapsner
2012Experimental DesignHannah Guy, Erica Sempf, Abby Kegan
2012Road ScholarAndrew Marshall, Max Engel
2012MeteorologyAndrew Marshall, Jack Kapsner
2011Crime BustersHannah Jerrie, Lauren Klassen
2011OpticsHannah Jerrie, Maddy Bygd
2010EcologyPeter Duerst, James Lindo
2010Road ScholarPeter Duerst, James Lindo
2010Science Crime BustersHannah Jerrie, Lauren Klassen
2010TrajectoryIan Kane, Max Engel

State Fifth Place

2021FossilsLauren Becker, William Engel
2021Mystery BuildPeter Wheeldon, Caden Wold
2021Circuit LabLevi Becker, Delaney Olson
2021HeredityTayler Drinkman, Abby Bauer
2021BoomileverKaren Schaff, Emma Hicks-Knowles
2021Mousetrap VehicleHailey Hellendrung, Alison McRoberts
2021Road ScholarKaren Schaff, Emma Hicks-Knowles
2019Aerial ScrambleBrady Mast, Treylin Thorson
2019MeteorologyLuke Becker, Lauren Becker
2019HerpetologyKayden Benson, Logan Windsor
2019Anatomy & PhysiologyLauren Becker, Mariah Marvin
2018Battery BuggyJohn Klefstad, Preston Coombs
2018Potions & PoisonsShiloh Wheeldon, Kayden Benson
2017TowersBrittany Buhr, Ali Ruhnke
2017Bottle RocketsNathan Corr, Grace Edlin
2016MeteorologyMark Timper, Sarah Kapsner
2016Air TrajectoryCade Klefstad, Nathan Corr
2014AnatomyErica Sempf, Mark Timper
2013AnatomyErica Sempf, Mark Timper
2012OpticsMaddy Bygd, Lee Oemig
2012Reach for the StarsLee Oemig, Maddy Bygd
2012Crime BustersMax Engel, Hannah Guy
2010Write It, Do ItSabrina Flettre, Ireland McAbee-Thomas
2009HerpetologyPeter Duerst, Kysa Franseen
2009EcologyPeter Duerst, Tanner Johnson-Hetchler

State Sixth Place

2019ThermodynamicsParker Coombs, Peter Wheeldon
2019Disease DetectivesShiloh Wheeldon, Kayden Benson
2019Amazing MechatronicsLevi Becker, Logan Windsor
2017Wind PowerLibby Bygd, Ella Holden
2017OpticsElijah Farrell, Logan Windsor
2017HovercraftCade Klefstad, Nathan Corr
2017OpticsCade Klefstad, Connor Sempf
2017Microbe MissionAna Evenson, Noelle Wheeldon
2017Food ScienceShiloh Wheeldon, Kayden Benson
2017Experimental DesignAna Evenson, Kayden Benson, Shiloh Wheeldon
2016Crave the WaveMark Timper, Caitlyn Pelikan
2016Write It, Do ItAna Evenson, Tyra Kostman
2016Wind PowerKayden Benson, Shiloh Wheeldon
2016Bridge BuildingJohn Klefstad, Preston Coombs
2016Elastic Launch GlidersElijah Farrell, John Klefstad
2015Air TrajectoryCade Klefstad, Nathan Corr
2015Road ScholarCasey Owen, Nathan Corr
2014Sounds of MusicTori Kostman, Erica Sempf
2014Rotor Egg DropRian Corr, Jason Swanepoel
2014Simple MachinesCasey Owen, Jason Swanepoel
2013Water QualityAlyssa Leslie, Katie Swenson
2011Battery BuggyMax Engel, Erica Sempf
2011Awesome AquifersNolan Windsor, Brandon Windsor
2011Write It, Do ItSabrina Flettre, Ireland McAbee-Thomas
2011Experimental DesignIreland McAbee-Thomas, Sabrina Flettre, Alyssa Leslie
2011Road ScholarAndrew Marshall, Max Engel
2011FossilsAbby Kegan, Erica Sempf
2010Can’t Judge a PowderSabrina Flettre, Logan McAbee-Thomas
2010Battery BuggyMax Engel, Ian Kane
2010PentathlonIan Kane, Bryor Hellmann, Lauren Klassen, James Lindo

Middle School Regional Tournament History

YearGoldSilverBronzeFourthTotal PointsPlacing
202011A3A2A, 1B, 1D1B, 2C611st out of 31
201910A, 1C, 1D9A, 1B, 1D3A, 1C1A, 1B411st out of 28
20186A, 1C6A, 1B1A, 1C, 1D4A, 2C862nd out of 28
20178A6A, 1C, 1D, 1E4A, 2B, 1E1A, 1B621st out of 25
20166A8A, 1B, 1C2A, 1CN/A671st out of 28
20158A, 1C1A, 1B5A, 1BN/A941st out of 20
20145A6A, 1C6A, 1DN/A842nd out of 18
201310A1A, 1D2A, 1CN/A911st out of 19

Team rankings and awards started in 2013.

YearGoldSilverBronzeTotal Medals
20127A, 1B, 1D4A, 2C1A, 3D19
20114A, 1B1A, 1B2A, 3B12
20105A1A, 3B4A, 1C14

Middle School Other Tournament History

YearTournamentLocationTeam PlaceTotal Medals
2021Marquette InviteSatellite Online1st out of 522A, 4B, 4C
2021Menomonie InviteSatellite Online1st out of 730A, 2B, 2C
2021Badger InviteSatellite Online15th out of 579A, 1B, 1C
2021Slinger InviteSatellite Online 1st out of 326A, 3B, 1C
2021Bayard Rustin InviteSatellite Online 91st out of 1248A, 3B, 1C
2020Boyceville InviteSatellite Online 1st out of 24*22A, 1B, 1C, 1D
2020Solon InviteSolon, OH27th out of 452A
2020Medford InviteMedford, WI1st out of 1922A, 5B, 3C, 1D, 1E
2019Boyceville InviteBoyceville, WI7th out of 36*23A, 5B, 2C, 2D, 1E
2019Belleville InviteBelleville, WI5th out of 20*21A, 3B
2019Solon InviteSolon, OH22nd out of 524A, 1B
2019Medford InviteMedford, WI1st out of 1324A, 4B, 5C
2018Boyceville InviteBoyceville, WI5th out of 32*25A, 8B, 1C, 1D
2018Belleville InviteBelleville, WI2nd out of 11*19A, 3B
2018Solon InviteSolon, OH26th out of 462A
2018Medford InviteMedford, WI2nd out of 1122A, 2B, 5C, 3D
2017Boyceville InviteBoyceville, WI7th out of 34*21A, 3B, 3C, 2D
2017Wright State InviteDayton, OH27th out of 603A
2017Gopher InviteMinneapolis, MN6th out of 276A, 3B, 1D, 2E
2016Boyceville InviteBoyceville, WI6th out of 38*18A, 3B, 5C
2016Wright State InviteDayton, OH24th out of 411
2016Gopher InviteMinneapolis, MN4th out of 236A
2015Boyceville InviteBoyceville, WI3rd out of 388A
2015Wright State InviteDayton, OH25th out of 504
2015Gopher InviteMinneapolis, MN6th out of 203A, 1B, 3C
2014Boyceville InviteBoyceville, WI2nd out of 3410A
2014Wright State InviteDayton, OH16th out of 605
2013Boyceville InviteBoyceville, WI1st out of 2614A, 2B, 3C
2013Wright State InviteDayton, OH29th out of 583
2012Boyceville InviteBoyceville, WI1st out of 2216A, 3B, 6C
2012Wright State InviteDayton, OH19th out of 422
2011Boyceville InviteBoyceville, WI1st out of 1814A, 3B, 1C, 3D
2011UW-Stout InviteMenomonie, WIN/A9A, 3B
2010Boyceville InviteBoyceville, WI1st out of 1213A, 2B
2009Boyceville InviteBoyceville, WI1st out of 1010A, 2B, 1C
2009UW-Stout InviteMenomonie, WIN/Aunk.

Comments are closed.