Team History

History of Boyceville Science Olympiad

Wisconsin State Tournament – High School Team Results

Year State Tournament Head Coach (Asst) Team Standing Team Score
2017 UW-Milwaukee Andy Hamm (Jenna Willi, Steve Duerst) 4th out of 91 188
2016 UW-Stout Andy Hamm (Jenna Willi, Steve Duerst) 4th out of 91 163#
2015 UW-Milwaukee Andy Hamm (Steve Duerst) 4th out of 81 170
2014 UW-Stout Andy Hamm (Steve Duerst) 3rd out of 81 151
2013 UW-Milwaukee Andy Hamm (Stewart Skrove) 4th out of 77 198#
2012 UW-Stout Andy Hamm (Tim Engel) 3rd out of 66 97
2011 UW-Stout Andy Hamm (Tim Engel) 3rd out of 50 136
2010 UW-Madison Andy Hamm (Stewart Skrove) 3rd out of 50 135
2009 UW-Stout Andy Hamm (Stewart Skrove) 3rd out of 50 162
2008 UW-Madison Andy Hamm (Stewart Skrove) 9th out of 50 85
2007 UW-Stout Josh Halvorson 48th out of 52 18
2006 UW-Madison Josh Halvorson 42nd out of 46 25
2005 UW-Stout Josh Halvorson 35th out of 37 12
2004 UW-Madison Josh Halvorson 29th out of 34 20
2003 UW-Stout Josh Halvorson 30th out of 37 9
2002 Fond du Lac HS Josh Halvorson 34th out of 44 39
392001 UW-Stout Ron Bonte (Stewart Skrove) 31st out of 38 35
2000 Ripon College Ron Bonte 39th out of 48 22

# Team Spirit Award Winner (2013, 2016)

Team Scores from 2013 – current are calculated by adding individual event places for 23 events – low score wins

Team Scores from 2009 – 2012 were calculated by adding individual event places for 20 events – low score wins

Team scores in from 2003 – 2008 were computed by assigning 11 points for every 1st place in an event, 10 points for every 2nd place, onward and 3 points or 1 points for every event finish in ninth place or worse.  Team scores were computed by adding the scores for 20 events – high score wins

Team scores for 2002 and prior years were computed by high score wins in the 11, 10, etc. method and adding the scores for all 23 events – high score wins

High School Individual State Medalists

Gold Medalists – State Champions

Year Event Students
2017 Electric Vehicle Max Engel, Rian Corr
2017 Game On Casey Owen, Nicole Drinkman
2017 Helicopters Max Engel, Rian Corr
2017 Hydrogeology Jason Swanepoel, Max Engel
2017 WiFi Lab Mark Timper, Caitlyn Pelikan
2016 Wind Power Wyatt Swenson, Casey Owen
2015 Disease Detectives Hannah Jerrie, Maddy Bygd
2015 Bridge Building Wyatt Swenson, Max Engel
2014 Mission Possible Peter Duerst, Ian Kane
2014 Radio Lab Luke Timper, Nick Wathke
2013 Elastic Launch Glider Zach Klassen, Ian Kane
2013 Gravity Vehicle Ian Kane, Zach Klassen
2013 Robot Arm Peter Duerst, Ian Kane
2013 Elastic Launch Glider – Exh. Matt Leach, Patrick O’Connell
2012 Anatomy & Physiology Brady Lee, Emily Guy
2012 Gravity Vehicle Ian Kane, Alex Drury
2011 Magnetic Levitation Alex Drury, Brady Lee
2011 Mousetrap Vehicle Alex Drury, Ian Kane
2011 Model This Kyle Franseen, Troy Bowen
2011 Wind Power Kyle Franseen, Troy Bowen
2010 Physics Lab Dallas O’Connell, Kyle Franseen
2009 Picture This Cole Berglund, Samantha Behling
2008 Picture This Kayla Marien, Courtney Drury, Megan McHenry

Silver Medalists – State Runners-Up

Year Event Students
2017 Experimental Design Marissa Dormanen, Caitlyn Pelikan, Jasmine Windsor
2017 Towers Casey Owen, Rian Corr
2017 Hovercraft Brennan Wheeldon, Emmett Kapsner
2016 Dynamic Planet Jason Swanepoel, Brandon Windsor
2016 Wright Stuff Max Engel, Wyatt Swenson
2016 Write It, Do It Mariah Drury, Marissa Dormanen
2016 Wind Power Kiel Anderson, Marvin Wienke
2015 GeoLogic Mapping Jason Swanepoel, Brandon Windsor
2015 Bungee Drop Kiel Anderson, Jack Kapsner
2015 Wright Stuff Rian Corr, Emmett Kapsner
2014 Magnetic Levitation Nick Wathke, Luke Timper
2014 Material Science Dylan Windsor, Clayton Windsor
2014 Elastic Launch Glider Max Engel, Ian Kane
2014 Scrambler Ian Kane, Max Engel
2013 Remote Sensing Peter Duerst, Matthew Wathke
2013 Magnetic Levitation Matthew Wathke, Nick Wathke
2013 Forensics Hannah Jerrie, Nolan Windsor
2013 Codes & Algorithms Peter Duerst, Luke Timper
2013 Magnetic Levitation Matt Leach, Brandon Windsor
2012 Water Quality Emily Guy, Peter Duerst
2012 Helicopter Duration Ian Kane, Alex Drury
2012 Sounds of Music Kysa Franseen, Isaac Boyd
2011 Helicopter Duration Ian Kane, Alex Drury
2011 Anatomy & Physiology Brady Lee, Emily Guy
2011 Wind Power Dylan Windsor, Clayton Windsor
2010 Helicopter Duration Alex Drury, Chelsie Johnson
2010 Egg-O-Naut James O’Connell, Patrick O’Connell
2008 Robot Ramble Steven O’Connell, Courtney Drury
2006 Practical Problem Solving Isa Julson, Sonja Renfree

State Bronze Medalists

Year Event Students
2017 Dynamic Planet Jason Swanepoel, Jasmine Windsor
2017 Hovercraft Rian Corr, Casey Owen
2017 Rocks & Minerals Jason Swanepoel, Nicole Drinkman
2017 Wind Power Casey Owen, Rian Corr
2017 Wind Power Kiel Anderson, Marvin Wienke
2016 Geocaching Andrew Marshall, Wyatt Swenson
2016 Bridge Building Casey Owen, Wyatt Swenson
2016 Game On Casey Owen, Nicole Drinkman
2016 Invasive Species Mariah Drury, Marissa Dormanen
2015 Wright Stuff Max Engel, Wyatt Swenson
2015 Scrambler Max Engel, Andrew Marshall
2014 Experimental Design Danielle Nelson, Maddy Bygd, Luke Timper
2014 Technical Problem Solving Peter Duerst, Danielle Nelson
2013 Astronomy Peter Duerst, Matthew Wathke
2013 Rocks & Minerals Kysa Franseen, Jodie Sauer
2013 Radio Lab Matthew Wathke, Peter Duerst
2012 Technical Problem Solving Kyle Franseen, Peter Duerst
2012 Experimental Design Miranda Retz, Sadie Ostwald, Kayla Kegan
2012 Tower Building Brandon Tetzlaff, Nick Adams
2011 Mission Possible Troy Bowen, Alex Drury, Ian Kane
2011 Helicopter Duration Jodie Sauer, Alex Wold
2010 Ecology Stacy Retz, Emily Guy
2010 Remote Sensing Kyle Franseen, Kysa Franseen
2010 Trajectory Troy Bowen, Alex Drury
2010 Mission Possible Troy Bowen, Alex Drury, Dallas O’Connell
2010 Picture This Chelsie Johnson, Maddy Wold
2009 Electric Vehicle Troy Bowen, Alex Drury
2009 Herpetology Brian Nusberger, Robert Utphall
2009 Junkyard Challenge Dallas O’Connell, Brian Nusberger
2009 Picture This Chelsie Johnson, Maddy Wold
2009 Trajectory Troy Bowen, Dallas O’Connell
2008 Balloon Launch Glider Troy Bowen, Tyler Casey

State Fourth Place

Year Event Students
2017 Astronomy Jason Swanepoel, Max Engel
2017 Towers Kiel Anderson, Marvin Wienke
2016 Invasive Species Maddy Bygd, Brandon Windsor
2016 GeoLogic Mapping Jason Swanepoel, Brandon Windsor
2016 Electric Vehicle Max Engel, Andrew Marshall
2016 Robot Arm Wyatt Swenson, Luke Timper
2016 Hydrogeology Jason Swanepoel, Brandon Windsor
2015 Dynamic Planet Jason Swanepoel, Brandon Windsor
2015 Protein Modeling Maddy Bygd, Peyton Hellmann, Samantha Merkel
2015 Mission Possible Wyatt Swenson, Andrew Marshall
2014 GeoLogic Mapping Peter Duerst, Brandon Windsor
2014 Elastic Launch Glider Rachal Anderson, Megan Bird
2013 Technical Problem Solving Peter Duerst, Matthew Wathke
2013 Material Science Dylan Windsor, Clayton Windsor
2013 Magnetic Levitation Maddy Bygd, Andrew Marshall
2013 Gravity Vehicle Brandon Windsor, Matt Leach
2012 Write It, Do It Kayla Kegan, Sadie Ostwald
2012 Protein Modeling Miranda Retz, Sadie Ostwald, Kayla Kegan
2012 Remote Sensing Kyle Franseen, Peter Duerst
2012 Material & Nano Science Kyle Franseen, Brady Lee
2012 Astronomy Kyle Franseen, Peter Duerst
2012 Forensics Hannah Jerrie, Logan McAbee-Thomas
2011 Microbe Mission Brady Lee, Emily Guy
2010 Anatomy & Physiology Brady Lee, Dylan Olson
2010 Its About Time Dallas O’Connell, Kyle Franseen
2010 Mousetrap Vehicle Alex Drury, Troy Bowen
2009 Fossils Brett Paulson, Tessa Bartz
2009 Its About Time Kyle Schmidt, Dallas O’Connell
2009 Trajectory Jakob Paulson, Jeb Jenkins
2009 Wind Power Alex Drury, Troy Bowen

State Fifth Place

Year Event Students
2017 Invasives Mariah Drury, Marissa Dormanen
2017 Robot Arm Casey Owen, Rian Corr
2017 Helicopters Brennan Wheeldon, Emmett Kapsner
2016 Wright Stuff Brennan Wheeldon, Sean Best
2015 Scrambler Rian Corr, Emmett Kapsner
2015 Bridge Building Rachal Anderson, Kiel Anderson
2014 Code Busters Peter Duerst, Dylan Windsor, Hannah Jerrie
2014 Compound Machines Clayton Windsor, Dylan Windsor
2014 Invasives Clayton Windsor, Brandon Windsor
2013 Experimental Design Catelynn Clark, Danielle Nelson, Luke Timper
2011 Fossils Peter Duerst, Brandon Tetzlaff
2011 Protein Modeling Miranda Retz, Sadie Ostwald, Kayla Kegan
2011 Remote Sensing Kyle Franseen, Troy Bowen
2011 Forensics Chelsie Johnson, Emily Guy
2011 Magnetic Levitation Matthew Wathke, Nick Wathke
2011 Mission Possible Patrick O’Connell, Matthew Wathke, Zach Klassen
2010 Protein Modeling Stacy Retz, Tessa Bartz
2010 Physics Lab Brady Diller, Patrick O’Connell
2010 Mission Possible Patrick O’Connell, Matthew Wathke, Zach Klassen
2010 Helicopter Duration Brandon Tetzlaff, Brandon Behling
2009 Road Scholar Kyle Schmidt, Kim Merten
2008 Herpetology Ryan Veith, Brian Nusberger
2008 Mystery Engineering Steven O’Connell, Courtney Drury
2008 Picture This Cole Berglund, Samantha Behling
2004 Disease Detectives ???, ???
2002 Scrambler ???, ???

State Sixth Place

Year Event Students
2017 Write It, Do It Mariah Drury, Marissa Dormanen
2016 Fossils Jason Swanepoel, Nicole Drinkman
2016 Protein Modeling Maddy Bygd, Carolyn Voelker, Peyton Hellmann
2015 Invasive Species Maddy Bygd, Brandon Windsor
2015 Anatomy & Physiology Hannah Jerrie, Maddy Bygd
2015 Bridge Building Casey Owen, Rian Corr
2015 Wright Stuff Rachal Anderson, Megan Bird
2014 Boomilever Max Engel, Ian Kane
2014 Entomology Dylan Windsor, Clayton Windsor
2013 Water Quality Kysa Franseen, Isaac Boyd
2013 Boomilever Matt Leach, Katarina Fuerstenberg
2012 Geocaching Kyle Franseen, Jodie Sauer
2011 Sumo Bots Alex Drury, Ian Kane
2011 Sounds of Music Miranda Retz, Kysa Franseen
2011 Optics Brady Lee, Kysa Franseen
2011 Ecology Emily Guy, Peter Duerst
2010 Fossils Tessa Bartz, Brett Paulson
2010 Forensics Chelsie Johnson, Maddy Wold
2010 Write It, Do It Katie O’Connell, Ashley McHenry
2009 Forensics Samantha Behling, Cole Berglund
2009 Map It Kyle Schmidt, Brian Nusberger
2009 Trajectory James O’Connell, Brandon Behling

High School Regional Tournament History

Year Gold Silver Bronze 4th Pl Total Pts Placing
2017 7A 7A, 3B 3A, 1B, 1C 2A 64 2nd out of 14
2016 4A 11A, 1C 2A,  1B, 2C 5A 57 2nd out of 15
2015 5A, 1D 12A, 1B 4A, 1B, 1C, 1D 1A 50 2nd out of 12
2014 5A, 1C 5A 5A, 1B, 1D 6A, 1B, 1C 66 2nd out of 30
2013 8A, 1C 7A, 1B, 2C, 1E, 1F 3A, 2B, 1C, 1D, 1F 3A, 2C, 2F 53 2nd out of 24

Team Awards and 4th Place Medals Started at the 2013 Regional Tournament.

Year Gold Silver Bronze Total Medals
2012 9A 5A, 1D 3A, 3B, 2D 23
2011 6A 8A, 1C 4A, 1B 20
2010 6A, 2B 6A, 2B 2A, 3B, 1C 22
2009 3A, 1B, 2C 3A, 1B, 1C 6A, 1B, 2C 20
2008 2A, 1B 4A, 2B 5A, 3B 17
2007 1 1 0 2
2006 0 0 0 0

*A refers to the “A” team, B refers to the “B” team, and so on.

HS Other Tournament History

Year Tournament Location Team Place Total Medals
2017 Wright State Invite Dayton, OH 23rd out of 60 5A, 1B
2017 UW-River Falls Invite River Falls, WI 7th out of 66^ 14A, 4B, 3C
2016 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 4th out of 31* 22A, 9B
2016 Wright State Invite Dayton, OH 18th out of 35 5A, 1B
2016 UW-River Falls Invite River Falls, WI 7th out of 61^ 17A, 3B, 3C
2015 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 3rd out of 76* 22A, 5B, 2C
2015 Wright State Invite Dayton, OH 19th out of 42 5A, 1B
2015 UW-River Falls Invite River Falls, WI 8th out of 61^ 13A, 6B, 4C
2014 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 3rd out of 62 11A, 4B, 6C, 7D
2014 UW-River Falls Invite River Falls, WI 4th out of 50*# 23A, 5B, 7C
2014 Wright State Invite Dayton, OH 24th out of 60 3A, 1B
2013 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 3rd out of 51 12A, 8B, 12C, 2D
2013 UW-River Falls Invite River Falls, WI 3rd out of 36* 21A, 7B, 9C
2013 Wright State Invite Dayton, OH 18th out of 60 4A, 1B
2012 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 5th out of 51 12A, 7B, 8C, 1D, 5E, 7F
2012 Wright State Invite Dayton, OH 8th out of 60 6
2012 UW-River Falls Invite River Falls, WI 3rd out of 39*# 27A, 11B, 3C, 6D
2011 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 2nd out of 42 14A, 11B, 5C, 3D
2011 Crystal Lake Central Invite Crystal Lake, IL 5th out of 39# 5
2011 Wayzata Invite Wayzata, MN 4th out of 23 10A, 2B
2010 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 3rd out of 37 8A, 8B, 3C
2010 Wausau Regional Wausau, WI N/A 11A, 2B
2010 Crystal Lake Central Invite Crystal Lake, IL 7th out of 32# 13
2010 Wayzata Invite Wayzata, MN 12th out of 27 5A, 1B
2009 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 5th out of 33 19A, 2C, 1D
2009 Wausau Regional Wausau, WI N/A 10A, 5B
2009 Wayzata Invite Wayzata, MN 9th out of 20 5A, 3B
2008 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 8th out of 22^ 10A, 5B, 6C
2008 Wausau Regional Wausau, WI N/A 8A, 2B
2008 Wayzata Invite Wayzata, MN 12th out of 14 1A, 2B
2007 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 5th out of 12*# 10A, 4B

*Small School/Division 2 Team Champions

^Small School/Division 2 Team Runner-Up

#Team Spirit Award Winner

Wisconsin State Tournament – Middle School Team Results

Year State Tournament Head Coach (Asst.) Team Standing Team Score
2017 UW-Milwaukee Andy Hamm (Jenna Willi, Steve Duerst) 3rd out of 54 135
2016 UW-Stout Andy Hamm (Jenna Willi) 3rd out of 54# 154
2015 UW-Oshkosh Andy Hamm (Steve Duerst) 4th out of 60 223
2014 UW-Oshkosh Andy Hamm (Steve Duerst) 4th out of 60 211
2013 UW-Oshkosh Andy Hamm (Tim Engel) 5th out of 58* 265
2012 UW-Oshkosh Andy Hamm (Tim Engel) 3rd out of 40* 217
2011 UW-Oshkosh Andy Hamm (Tim Engel) 11th out of 45 369
2010 UW-Madison Andy Hamm (Tim Engel) 7th out of 40 307
2009 UW-Oshkosh Andy Hamm 17th out of 48 546

#Team Spirit Award Winner

*Small School Division Team Champion

Team scores computed by adding individual event places for all 23 events – low score wins.

Middle School Individual State Medalists

Gold Medalists – State Champions

Year Event Students
2017 Towers John Klefstad, Preston Coombs
2016 Picture This Ana Evenson, Noelle Wheeldon
2016 Wind Power Connor Sempf, Cade Klefstad
2015 Bottle Rockets Casey Owen, Emma Bygd
2015 Elastic Launch Glider Casey Owen, Nathan Corr
2015 Wheeled Vehicle Nathan Corr, Cade Klefstad
2014 Boomilever Casey Owen, Rian Corr
2014 Helicopter Duration Rian Corr, Mariah Drury
2013 Mousetrap Vehicle Max Engel, Rian Corr
2013 Boomilever Casey Owen, Rian Corr
2013 Sounds of Music Erica Sempf, Tori Kostman
2013 Experimental Design Tori Kostman, Abby Kegan, Erica Sempf
2013 Write It, Do It Erica Sempf, Abby Kegan
2013 Rotor Egg Drop Rian Corr, Max Engel
2013 Helicopter Duration Max Engel, Rian Corr
2013 Forestry Mariah Drury, Luke Knudtson
2012 Bottle Rockets Max Engel, Erica Sempf
2012 Mousetrap Vehicle Max Engel, Erica Sempf
2012 Anatomy Luke Timper, Erica Sempf
2012 Write It, Do It Abby Kegan, Erica Sempf
2012 Microbe Mission Luke Timper, Jack Kapsner
2012 Storm the Castle Noah Edlin, Maddy Bygd
2011 Bottle Rockets Max Engel, Erica Sempf
2011 Junkyard Challenge Abby Kegan, Max Engel
2011 Storm the Castle Noah Edlin, Michael Chich
2011 Tower Building Michael Chich, Noah Edlin

Silver Medalists – State Runners-Up

Year Event Students
2017 Disease Detectives Ana Evenson, Noelle Wheeldon
2017 Fast Facts Ana Evenson, Noelle Wheeldon
2017 Scrambler Nathan Corr, Cade Klefstad
2017 Wind Power Connor Sempf, Cade Klefstad
2016 Bridge Building Connor Sempf, Nathan Corr
2015 Bridge Building Casey Owen, Nathan Corr
2015 Robo Cross Casey Owen, Cade Klefstad
2015 Write It, Do It Ana Evenson, Tyra Kostman
2014 Rocks & Minerals Jason Swanepoel, Emmett Kapsner
2013 Meteorology Mark Timper, Casey Owen
2013 Road Scholar Max Engel, Emmett Kapsner
2013 Mission Possible Brennan Wheeldon, Sean Best, Emmett Kapsner
2012 Tower Building Michael Chich, Brandon Windsor
2012 Mission Possible Noah Edlin, Brandon Windsor, Luke Timper
2012 Water Quality Hannah Guy, Brandon Windsor
2012 Keep the Heat Luke Timper, Jack Kapsner
2011 Storm the Castle Alex Lovett, Shane Pellett
2011 Junkyard Challenge Alex Lovett, Shane Pellett
2011 Battery Buggy Justin Schulz, Alex Lovett
2011 Ecology Bryor Hellmann, James Lindo
2011 Shock Value Luke Timper, Andrew Marshall
2011 Write It, Do It Erica Sempf, Abby Kegan
2010 Physical Science Lab Maclain O’Connell, Peter Duerst
2010 Wright Stuff Ian Kane, Max Engel
2009 Trajectory Ian Kane, Tanner Johnson-Hetchler
2009 Wright Stuff Ian Kane, Shane Pellett

State Bronze

2017 Dynamic Planet Noelle Wheeldon, Ana Evenson
2017 Ecology Noelle Wheeldon, Brady Helland
2017 Mission Possible Cade Klefstad, Brady Helland
2017 Road Scholar Nathan Corr, Connor Sempf
2017 Hovercraft Elijah Farrell, Logan Windsor
2016 Mission Possible Cade Klefstad, Noelle Wheeldon
2016 Elastic Launch Glider Connor Sempf, Nathan Corr
2016 Road Scholar Nathan Corr, Connor Sempf
2016 Bridge Building Brady Helland, Tanner Anderson
2014 Meteorology Casey Owen, Mark Timper
2014 Shock Value Mark Timper, Casey Owen
2011 Microbe Mission Luke Timper, Lauren Klassen
2010 Shock Value Maclain O’Connell, Peter Duerst
2010 Elevated Bridge Michael Chich, Jake Diller
2010 Junkyard Challenge Maclain O’Connell, Bryor Hellmann
2009 Road Scholar Kysa Franseen
2009 Robo Cross Peter Duerst, Tanner Johnson-Hetchler

State Fourth Place

2017 Towers Brady Helland, Connor Sempf
2016 Disease Detectives Ana Evenson, Tyra Kostman
2016 Dynamic Planet Noelle Wheeldon, Jasmine Windsor
2016 Bottle Rockets Nathan Corr, Emma Bygd
2016 Anatomy & Physiology Mark Timper, Tyra Kostman
2014 Experimental Design Erica Sempf, Abby Kegan, Tori Kostman
2014 Robo-Cross Cade Klefstad, Emmett Kapsner
2014 Road Scholar Brennan Wheeldon, Emmett Kapsner
2012 Experimental Design Hannah Guy, Erica Sempf, Abby Kegan
2012 Road Scholar Andrew Marshall, Max Engel
2012 Meteorology Andrew Marshall, Jack Kapsner
2011 Crime Busters Hannah Jerrie, Lauren Klassen
2011 Optics Hannah Jerrie, Maddy Bygd
2010 Ecology Peter Duerst, James Lindo
2010 Road Scholar Peter Duerst, James Lindo
2010 Science Crime Busters Hannah Jerrie, Lauren Klassen
2010 Trajectory Ian Kane, Max Engel

State Fifth Place

2017 Bottle Rockets Nathan Corr, Grace Edlin
2017 Towers Brittany Buhr, Ali Ruhnke
2016 Meteorology Mark Timper, Sarah Kapsner
2016 Air Trajectory Cade Klefstad, Nathan Corr
2014 Anatomy Erica Sempf, Mark Timper
2013 Anatomy Erica Sempf, Mark Timper
2012 Optics Maddy Bygd, Lee Oemig
2012 Reach for the Stars Lee Oemig, Maddy Bygd
2012 Crime Busters Max Engel, Hannah Guy
2010 Write It, Do It Sabrina Flettre, Ireland McAbee-Thomas
2009 Herpetology Peter Duerst, Kysa Franseen
2009 Ecology Peter Duerst, Tanner Johnson-Hetchler

State Sixth Place

2017 Experimental Design Ana Evenson, Kayden Benson, Shiloh Wheeldon
2017 Food Science Shiloh Wheeldon, Kayden Benson
2017 Hovercraft Nathan Corr, Cade Klefstad
2017 Microbe Mission Ana Evenson, Noelle Wheeldon
2017 Optics Connor Sempf, Cade Klefstad
2017 Optics Elijah Farrell, Logan Windsor
2017 Wind Power Libby Bygd, Ella Holden
2016 Crave the Wave Mark Timper, Caitlyn Pelikan
2016 Write It, Do It Ana Evenson, Tyra Kostman
2016 Wind Power Kayden Benson, Shiloh Wheeldon
2016 Bridge Building John Klefstad, Preston Coombs
2016 Elastic Launch Gliders Elijah Farrell, John Klefstad
2015 Air Trajectory Cade Klefstad, Nathan Corr
2015 Road Scholar Casey Owen, Nathan Corr
2014 Sounds of Music Tori Kostman, Erica Sempf
2014 Rotor Egg Drop Rian Corr, Jason Swanepoel
2014 Simple Machines Casey Owen, Jason Swanepoel
2013 Water Quality Alyssa Leslie, Katie Swenson
2011 Battery Buggy Max Engel, Erica Sempf
2011 Awesome Aquifers Nolan Windsor, Brandon Windsor
2011 Write It, Do It Sabrina Flettre, Ireland McAbee-Thomas
2011 Experimental Design Ireland McAbee-Thomas, Sabrina Flettre, Alyssa Leslie
2011 Road Scholar Andrew Marshall, Max Engel
2011 Fossils Abby Kegan, Erica Sempf
2010 Can’t Judge a Powder Sabrina Flettre, Logan McAbee-Thomas
2010 Battery Buggy Max Engel, Ian Kane
2010 Pentathlon Ian Kane, Bryor Hellmann, Lauren Klassen, James Lindo

Middle School Regional Tournament History

Year Gold Silver Bronze Total Points Placing
2017 8A 6A, 1C, 1D, 1E 3A, 2B, 1E 62 1st out of 25
2016 6A 8A, 1B, 1C 2A, 1C 67 1st out of 28
2015 8A, 1C 1A, 1B 5A, 1B 94 1st out of 20
2014 5A 6A, 1C 6A, 1D 84 2nd out of 18
2013 10A 1A, 1D 2A, 1C 91 1st out of 19

Team rankings and awards started in 2013.

Year Gold Silver Bronze Total Medals
2012 7A, 1B, 1D 4A, 2C 1A, 3D 19
2011 4A, 1B 1A, 1B 2A, 3B 12
2010 5A 1A, 3B 4A, 1C 14

Middle School Other Tournament History

Year Tournament Location Team Place Total Medals
2017 Wright State Invite Dayton, OH 27th out of 60 3
2017 Gopher Invite Minneapolis,MN 6th out of 27 6A, 1B, 1D, 2E
2016 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 4th out of 19* 18A, 3B, 3C
2016 Wright State Invite Dayton, OH 24th out of 41 1
2016 Gopher Invite Minneapolis, MN 4th out of 23 6A
2015 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 3rd out of 38 8A
2015 Wright State Invite Dayton, OH 25th out of 50 4
2015 Gopher Invite Minneapolis, MN 6th out of 20 3A, 1B, 3C
2014 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 2nd out of 34 10A
2014 Wright State Invite Dayton, OH 16th out of 60 5
2013 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 1st out of 26 14A, 2B, 3C
2013 Wright State Invite Dayton, OH 29th out of 58 3
2012 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 1st out of 22 16A, 3B, 6C
2012 Wright State Invite Dayton, OH 19th out of 42 2
2011 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 1st out of 18 14A, 3B, 1C, 3D
2011 UW-Stout Invite Menomonie, WI N/A 9A, 3B
2010 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 1st out of 12 13A, 2B
2009 Boyceville Invite Boyceville, WI 1st out of 10 10A, 2B, 1C
2009 UW-Stout Invite Menomonie, WI N/A unk

* Division 2 Team Champion