Boyceville Hosts 11th Annual Invite, Takes Home Honors

Boyceville HS & MS Both Earn Top 10 Team Finishes at Large Boyceville Invitational 

BOYCEVILLE – The Boyceville High School Science Olympiad competed at the 11th Annual Boyceville Science Olympiad Invitational Tournament this past Saturday, finishing in 9th overall out of 59 teams while the Middle School team finished in 7th overall out of 34 teams.

Boyceville’s varsity team was the champion of Division 2 and earned medals in 23 of 30 total events.   Individual event gold medals were earned by senior Marissa Dormanen and junior Mark Timper in Anatomy & Physiology, seniors Jason Swanepoel and Emmett Kapsner in Astronomy, Timper and sophomore Ana Evenson in Disease Detectives, senior Rian Corr and freshman Nathan Corr in both Electric Wright Stuff and Mousetrap Vehicle, senior Brennan Wheeldon and sophomore Jasmine Windsor in Forensics, Emmett Kapsner and senior Casey Owen in Hovercraft, Evenson and sophomores Caitlyn Pelikan and Noelle Wheeldon in Picture This, Rian Corr, Emmett Kapsner, and Timper in Protein Modeling, Swanepoel and Rian Corr in Sustainable Energy, Owen and sophomore Cade Klefstad in Towers, and Timper and Pelikan in WiFi Lab.

Silver medals were earned by seniors Nicole Drinkman and Hunter Holten in Write It, Do It, juniors Brandon Nunnery and Sarah Kapsner in Thermodynamics, Swanepoel and Noelle Wheeldon in Dynamic Planet, Evenson, Pelikan, and Jasmine Windsor in Experimental Design, Nathan Corr and Klefstad in Helicopters, Dormanen and senior Mariah Drury in Herpetology, Drury and Timper in Microbe Mission, Klefstad and Owen in Mission Possible, sophomores Steven Rasmussen and Emma Bygd in Mousetrap Vehicle, senior Alexis Meixner, Sarah Kapsner, and Emma Bygd in Protein Modeling, and Swanepoel and Noelle Wheeldon in Rocks and Minerals.

Bronze medals were earned by Owen and Emmett Kapsner in Game On, seniors Lauren Dominick, Mariah Schlottman, and Rylie Andrews in Picture This, and sophomores Amber Schlottman and Morgan Andrews in Towers.

Fourth place medals were earned by Rian Corr and Noelle Wheeldon in Ecology, senior Hayley Bird and sophomore Rachel Becker in Food Science, Drinkman and Holten in Forensics, Holten and Rachel Becker in Optics, and Bird and senior Lee Bolduc in Herpetology.

Fifth place medals were earned by senior Sean Best and Drinkman in Mission Possible, Brennan & Noelle Wheeldon in Thermodynamics, and Meixner, Emma Bygd, and Rachel Becker in Experimental Design.

Sixth place medals were earned by Owen and Brennan Wheeldon in Optics.

The Boyceville Middle School Science Olympiad Varsity also won Division 2 at their home invite, finishing behind only state champions from Illinois (Daniel Wright – also the defending national champion team), Wisconsin (Madison Hamilton), Minnesota (Chippewa), and Iowa (Ames).

Tournament champion gold medals were earned freshmen Brady Helland and Connor Sempf in Battery Buggy, Road Scholar, and Towers, eighth graders Jenna Goodell and Libby Bygd in Crime Busters, eighth graders Ella Holden, Kayden Benson, and Shiloh Wheeldon in Experimental Design, eighth graders Logan Windsor and Elijah Farrell in both Mystery Architecture and Roller Coaster, and ninth grader Grace Edlin and eighth grader Luke Becker in Rocks & Minerals.

Silver medals were earned by eighth graders Cody Harmon and Oscar Wyss in Hovercraft, Helland and Luke Becker in Meteorology, freshman Tanner Anderson and Luke Becker in Solar System, and eighth graders Lacota Brown and Madison Andrews in Towers.

Bronze medals were earned by Anderson and sixth grader Peter Wheeldon in Dynamic Planet and sixth graders Caden Wold and Parker Coombs in Towers.

Fourth place medals were earned by Goodell and eighth grader Ali Ruhnke in Density Lab, eighth graders John Klefstad and Trent Peterson in Hovercraft, Shiloh Wheeldon and Benson in Potions & Poisons, Peter & Shiloh Wheeldon in Thermodynamics, and sixth graders Blayd Nelson and Becca Wyss in Roller Coaster.

Fifth place medals were earned by Benson and Shiloh Wheeldon in Fast Facts, John Klefstad and Preston Coombs in Towers, Helland and Sempf in Wright Stuff, and sixth graders Paul Kurschner and Zach Kersten in Roller Coaster.

Sixth place medals were earned by Helland and Sempf in Anatomy, Holden and Libby Bygd in Ecology, Farrell and Logan Windsor in Optics, Edlin and Peter Wheeldon in Ping Pong Parachute, and sixth graders Gabby Nelson and Treylin Thorson in Hovercraft.

The Boyceville Science Olympiad program would like to thank all of the participating teams and coaches, the custodial staff, the teachers/staff/faculty of the Boyceville Community School District, and all of the other volunteers who made this event possible. 

Final High School Team Results – 11th Annual Boyceville Science Olympiad Invitational Tournament

Rank Team Score
1 Bayard Rustin A (PA) 102
2 Menomonie Maroon 127
3 Mounds View The Domos (MN) 144
4 Wayzata Unstoppable Force (MN) 152
5 Mounds View Goats (MN) 182
6 Marshfield A 182
7 Medford Red 185
8 Eden Prairie Calorimeters (MN) 196
9 Boyceville Varsity Purple 199
10 Menomonie White 253
11 Bayard Rustin B (PA) 279
12 Wayzata Immovable Object (MN) 288
13 Woodbury (MN) 310
14 Belleville White 376
15 Madison West 404
16 Bloomer Gamma Rays 404
17 Ames (IA) 410
18 Menomonie Gold 410
19 Irondale (MN) 473
20 Eastview Lightning (MN) 530
21 Denmark A 551
22 New Richmond Black 552
23 Mount Vernon (IA) 559
24 Shell Lake Gold 570
25 Medford Pandas 592
26 Marshfield B 606
27 Wausau West Blue 612
28 Eden Prairie Tongs (MN) 650
29 Rochester Mayo Mustard (MN) 680
30 Lakeland Union 691
31 Wausau West Gold 718
32 St. Croix Central A 756
33 Elk Mound Black 760
34 Bloomer X-Rays 776
35 Denmark B 793
36 Boyceville JV-Einstein 795
37 Osseo-Fairchild 802
38 Rochester John Marshall Black (MN) 809
39 Belleville Gold 812
40 Rochester Mayo Relish (MN) 815
41 Orono (MN) 818
42 Medford Silver 838
43 Apple Valley (MN) Black 855
44 Rochester John Marshall Red (MN) 886
45 Elk Mound Orange 916
46 Belleville Blue 926
47 New Richmond Stripes 933
48 Shell Lake Blue 935
49 Athens 955
50 St. Croix Central B 958
51 Eastview Thunder (MN) 979
52 Denmark C 1015
53 Spring Valley 1023
54 New Richmond Orange 1023
55 Baldwin-Woodville 1036
56 Colfax 1096
57 Boyceville JV-Newton 1191
58 Apple Valley Brown (MN) 1236
59 Madison West JV 1247


Final Middle School Team Results – 11th Annual Boyceville Science Olympiad Invitational Tournament
 

Rank Team Score
1 Daniel Wright White (IL) 63
2 Daniel Wright Green (IL) 88
3 Madison Hamilton Red-Tailed Hawks 115
4 Chippewa A (MN) 174
5 Ames (IA) 189
6 Chippewa B (MN) 225
7 Boyceville Varsity Purple 243
8 Madison Eagle A 243
9 Menomonie Maroon 246
10 Madison Hamilton Sparrowhawks 262
11 Rochester Friedell Black (MN) 294
12 Hudson Blue 318
13 Menomonie White 334
14 Madison Eagle B 334
15 Hudson White 377
16 Medford Red 403
17 Wachter Jedi (ND) 410
18 Wachter Sith (ND) 420
19 Highview Raptors (MN) 420
20 Sparta STEM Academy Newtons 429
21 Mount Vernon (IA) 432
22 Highview Hawks (MN) 439
23 Sparta STEM Academy Einsteins 455
24 Elk Mound Black 463
25 Medford White 508
26 Rochester Friedell Yellow (MN) 547
27 Spring Valley 592
28 New Richmond Black 607
29 New Richmond Orange 618
30 Elmwood 636
31 Elk Mound Orange 687
32 Boyceville JV-Red 717
33 Boyceville JV-Blue 727
34 Boyceville JV-Green 741