Boyceville HS Runner-Up in School Division at UWRF, 8th Overall

RIVER FALLS – The Boyceville High School Science Olympiad teams earned the runner-up team trophy in Division 2 at the 8th Annual UW-River Falls Border Battle Science Olympiad Invitational, with Division 2 comprised of schools with less than 950 students in grade 9-12.

The varsity team was led by gold medal winners Mark Timper and Brandon Nunnery in Anatomy & Physiology, Jasmine Windsor and Luke Becker in Dynamic Planet, Sarah Kapsner and Rachel Becker in Food Science, Cade Klefstad and Nathan Corr in Mission Possible, Sarah Kapsner and Brandon Nunnery in Water Quality, and Austin Hatfield and Cody Harmon in Boomilever.

Silver medals were earned by Luke Becker and Brady Helland in Astronomy, Helland and Connor Sempf in Boomilever, Windsor, Timper, and Emma Bygd in Experimental Design, Corr and Sempf in Mousetrap Vehicle, Timper, Windsor, and Emma Bygd in Protein Modeling, Corr and Helland in Wright Stuff, and Shiloh Wheeldon and Kayden Benson in Herpetology.

Bronze medals were earned by Helland and Sempf in Aerial Scramble, Timper and Luke Becker in Disease Detectives, Kapsner and Windsor in Forensics, and Corr and Klefstad in Geocaching.

Fourth place medals were earned by Timper and Rachel Becker in Circuit Lab, Timper and Emma Bygd in Designer Genes, Hatfield and Harmon in Aerial Scramble, Libby Bygd, Ella Holden, and Ali Ruhnke in both Experimental Design and Protein Modeling, and Oscar Wyss and Cody Harmon in Mousetrap Vehicle.

“Our students did a great job of preparing and competing in a very busy part of the season” said Boyceville Science Olympiad head coach Andy Hamm.  “This was a very large, competitive tournament and our students did an outstanding job of placing very high despite our very small school size, especially in comparison to many of the schools in attendance.  We had several students gone for this tournament and the rest of the team did a wonderful job of stepping up and giving their best effort.  I was particularly impressed with the three middle school students who earned medals at this large, high school tournament.”

Boyceville High School will next be in action at the Solon Ohio Invitational on February 2nd followed by the Middle School Regional Tournament at home on February 16th.  Boyceville Science Olympiad is coached by Andy Hamm, Jenna Willi, and Steve Duerst.

Final Results of the 8th Annual UW-River Falls Science Olympiad Invitational 

Rank Team Division Team Score
1 Menomonie L 65
2 Mounds View (MN) L 129
3 Rochester Mayo (MN) L 154
4 Lincoln (NE) L 179
5 Belleville S 199
6 Menomonie  JV L 223
7 Eastview (MN) L 228
8 Boyceville Varsity – Purple S 245
9 Medford S 259
10 Wayzata (MN) L 276
11 Mounds View (MN) JV L 300
12 Bloomington Kennedy (MN) L 338
13 Medford JV S 417
14 Lakeville South (MN) L 445
15 New Richmond S 452
16 Apple Valley (MN) L 452
17 Bloomington Jefferson (MN) L 461
18 Elk Mound S 473
19 Hudson L 476
20 Denmark S 486
21 Rochester John Marshall (MN) L 491
22 Eastview (MN) JV L 500
23 Spring Lake Park (MN) L 510
24 Eden Prairie (MN) L 522
25 Irondale (MN) L 523
26 Wayzata (MN) JV L 524
27 Legacy (Bismark) (ND) S 531
28 Bismarck (ND) L 542
29 Shell Lake S 563
30 Woodbury (MN) L 564
31 Bloomington Jefferson (MN)  JV L 572
32 St. Croix Central A S 624
33 Boyceville JV-Tesla S 628
34 Waseca (MN) S 636
35 Baldwin-Woodville S 652
36 Centennial (MN) L 666
37 Eden Prairie (MN) JV L 682
38 Blake (MN) JV S 684
39 Blake (MN) S 709
40 St. Michael – Albertville (MN) L 716
41 Chippewa Falls L 731
42 Minnetonka (MN) L 740
43 Stewartville (MN) S 756
44 Northfield (MN) L 766
45 Lakeville North (MN) L 788
46 Faribault  (MN) L 791
47 St. Croix Central JV S 802
48 Denmark JV S 812
49 Bloomington Kennedy (MN) JV L 898
50 Chippewa Falls JV L 906
51 Rochester Mayo (MN) JV L 944
52 Shell Lake JV S 1018
53 Minnetonka (MN) JV L 1087
54 Sparta S 1106
55 Elk Mound JV S 1188
56 New Richmond JV S 1201
57 Waseca (MN) JV S 1201
58 Spring Lake Park (MN) JV L 1322
59 Apple Valley (MN) JV L 1364
60 Colfax S 1364
61 Tomah S 1364