Boyceville HS Wins Division 2 at Home Invite

BOYCEVILLE – The Boyceville High School Science Olympiad upset local rival Menomonie High School this past Saturday at the 10th Annual Boyceville Science Olympiad Invitational Tournament.   Boyceville finished in fourth place overall out of 31 schools (60 total teams), narrowly defeating regional powerhouse teams Menomonie, Madison West, Mount Vernon (IA), and state champion Bismarck High School from North Dakota.

Boyceville’s varsity team was the champion of Division 2 and earned medals in 22 of 28 total events.   Individual event gold medals were earned by senior Max Engel and junior Rian Corr in Helicopters,  Engel and freshman Caitlyn Pelikan in Sustainable Energy, junior Jason Swanepoel and freshman Jasmine Windsor in Dynamic Planet, juniors Hunter Holten and Nicole Drinkman in Food Science, sophomores Mark Timper and Sarah Kapsner in Forensics, junior Casey Owen and Drinkman in Game On, Owen and Rian Corr in Hovercraft, Swanepoel and Drinkman in Rocks & Minerals, Owen and Rian Corr in Towers, Timper and Pelikan in WiFi Lab, Owen and Holten in Wind Power, and Owen and sophomore Sean Best in Time to Fly.  A gold medal was also earned by JV team members seniors Kiel Anderson and Marvin Wienke in Towers.

Silver medals were earned by Timper and Sarah Kapsner in Anatomy & Physiology, Swanepoel and Engel in both Astronomy and Hydrogeology, Engel and Rian Corr in Electric Vehicle, juniors Mariah Drury and Marissa Dormanen in Invasive Species, and Swanepoel and Windsor in Remote Sensing.  Silver medals were also earned by JV team members juniors Brennan Wheeldon and Lauryn Dominick in Hovercraft and Dominick as well as juniors Haley Wold and Mariah Schlottman in Experimental Design.

A bronze medal was earned by Owen and Rian Corr in Optics.  Bronze medals were also earned by JV team members Brennan Wheeldon and sophomore Emmett Kapsner in Helicopters, Dominick and junior Rylie Andrews in Invasive Species, and Anderson and Wienke in Wind Power.

Fourth place medals were earned by Windsor, Dormanen, and Swanepoel in Code Busters, Engel and Pelikan in Ecology, and Sarah Kapsner and Windsor in Mystery Design.  Fourth place medals were also earned by JV team members Dominick and Rylie Andrews in Food Science as well as Brennan Wheeldon and Emmett Kapsner in Optics.

The Boyceville Science Olympiad program would like to thank all of the participating teams and coaches, the custodial staff, the teachers/staff/faculty of the Boyceville Community School District, and all of the other volunteers who made this event possible.

Final High School Team Results – 10th Annual Boyceville Science Olympiad Invitational Tournament

Only Varsity Teams Earned a Team Score

Rank Team Score
1 Mounds View (MN) 74
2 Wayzata (MN) 119
3 Medford 128
4 Boyceville 146
5 Menomonie 149
6 Marshfield 176
7 Eden Prairie (MN) 199
8 Woodbury (MN) 218
9 Madison West 227
10 Belleville 281
11 Apple Valley (MN) 302
12 Shell Lake 309
13 Mount Vernon (IA) 313
14 Chippewa Falls 313
15 Wausau West 322
16 Bismarck (ND) 334
17 Denmark 339
18 Irondale (MN) 340
19 Bloomer 355
20 New Richmond 356
21 Lakeland Union 382
22 Rochester Mayo (MN) 385
23 Athens 415
24 Eastview (MN) 424
25 Osseo-Fairchild 441
26 Spring Valley 465
27 St. Croix Central 474
28 Elk Mound 519
29 Ames (IA) 593
30 Colfax 663
31 Elmwood 736