Boyceville Middle School State Runner-Up in Wisconsin Science Olympiad for First Time, HS Team 4th Overall

MENOMONIE – Boyceville Middle School earned medals in 19 out of 23 events plus one of the audit events and three state championship gold medals on their way to their highest team finish in school history, scoring only 100 points over all 23 events.  Boyceville High School’s Science Olympiad team earned medals in 14 out of 23 events at the state tournament this past weekend at UW-Stout on their way to a fourth place overall finish.

State Championships were earned sophomores Connor Sempf and Brady Helland in Aerial Scramble, seventh grades Parker Coombs and Caden Wold in three events:  Aerial Scramble, Battery Buggy, and Boomilever, as well as the trial event Aerodynamic Challenge, junior Austin Hatfield and freshman John Klefstad in the trial event Aerodynamic Challenge, Sempf in the trial event Duct Tape Challenge, and seventh graders Treylin Thorson and Taheton Downey in the trial event Duct Tape Challenge.

State runner-up silver medals were earned by Sempf and Helland in Boomilever, junior Cade Klefstad and sophomore Nathan Corr in Mission Possible, Helland and Corr in Wright Stuff, senior Jaden Reisimer and junior Steven Rasmussen in Boomilever, eighth grader Peter Wheeldon and freshman Luke Becker in Dynamic Planet, freshman Elijah Farrell and seventh grader Zach Kersten in Elastic Launch Gliders, freshmen Shiloh Wheeldon, Kayden Benson, and sixth grader Lauren Becker in Experimental Design, Farrell and freshman Logan Windsor in Mystery Architecture, Shiloh Wheeldon and Benson in Potions & Poisons, eighth grader Andrea Jensen and seventh grader Taheton Downey in Boomilever, Peter Wheeldon in the trial event Aerodynamic Challenge, and Peter Wheeldon and seventh grader Becca Wyss in the trial event Duct Tape Challenge.

Bronze medals were earned by juniors Noelle Wheeldon and Jasmine Windsor in Dynamic Planet, Jasmine Windsor and senior Sarah Kapsner in Forensics, Cade Klefstad and Corr in Geocaching, Corr and Sempf in Mousetrap Vehicle, Hatfield and freshman Cody Harmon in Boomilever, Corr and Helland in the trial event Duct Tape Challenge, Shiloh Wheeldon and Lauren Becker in Crime Busters, Kersten and Peter Wheeldon in Geocaching, Luke Becker and sixth grader Levi Becker in Solar System, John Klefstad in Boomilever, and Kersten in the trial event Aerodynamic Challenge.

Fourth place medals were earned by juniors Ana Evenson, Caitlyn Pelikan, and Jasmine Windsor in Experimental Design, junior Rachel Becker and Pelikan in Food Science, Noelle Wheeldon and Pelikan in GeoLogic Mapping, senior Mark Timper, junior Emma Bygd, and Evenson in Protein Modeling, Reisimer and Rasmussen in Wright Stuff, Farrell and Luke Becker in Density Lab, Kersten and Peter Wheeldon in Road Scholar, and Kersten and Farrell in Roller Coaster.

Fifth place medals were earned by senior Brandon Nunnery, sophomore Grace Edlin, and Evenson in Code Busters, Reisimer and Rasmussen in Mousetrap Vehicle, Lauren Becker and seventh grader Mariah Marvin in Anatomy & Physiology, Benson and Logan Windsor in Herpetology, Luke Becker and Lauren Becker in Meteorology, and seventh grader Brady Mast and Thorson in Aerial Scramble.

Sixth place medals were earned by Timper and Evenson in Anatomy & Physiology, Levi Becker and Logan Windsor in Amazing Mechatronics, Shiloh Wheeldon and Benson in Disease Detectives, and Coombs and Peter Wheeldon in Thermodynamics.

“This was one of the most exciting and memorable state tournaments I have ever been a part of” said Boyceville Science Olympiad Head Coach Andy Hamm.  “We have finished third or fourth numerous times and it is so exciting to finish as an overall team state tournament runner-up for the first time ever!  The students have worked so hard and I am so proud of all of their accomplishments.”

Boyceville would like to thank the Hostetter Family and the entire Boyceville Community and School District for their support of the Science Olympiad program in Boyceville this season.  Boyceville Science Olympiad is coached by Andy Hamm, Jenna Willi, and Steve Duerst.

Final Results of the 2019 Wisconsin High School Science Olympiad State Tournament 

Place School Score
1 Madison West 55
2 Menomonie 67
3 Marquette 69
4 Boyceville 175
5 Prairie School 186
6 Medford 223
7 Belleville 237
8 Marshfield 257
9 Wausau West 276
10 Slinger 288
11 Cambridge 327
12 Sheboygan North 419
13 Denmark 425
14 Brookfield Central 435
15 Evansville 437
16 Madison Memorial 440
17 Bloomer 445
18 Elk Mound 482
19 Hudson 483
20 Nathan Hale 490
21 New Richmond 497
22 Beloit Turner 498
23 St. Croix Central 507
24 Platteville 517
25 West Bend West 537
26 Verona 547
27 D.C. Everest 549
28 Baldwin-Woodville 549
29 Mount Horeb 562
30 Sun Prairie 574
31 Lakeland Union 577
32 Shell Lake 577
33 Osseo-Fairchild 590
34 Edgewood 593
35 Chippewa Falls 619
36 Indian Trail 622
37 Harborside Academy 624
38 Athens 629
39 Marshall 640
40 Tomah 658
41 Poynette 659
42 Waunakee 694
43 Oregon 747
44 Monona Grove 790
45 Madison La Follette 871
46 Madison Country Day 938

Final Results of the 2019 Wisconsin Middle School Science Olympiad State Tournament 

Place School Score
1 Madison Hamilton 45
2 Boyceville 100
3 Menomonie 109
4 Madison Eagle 127
5 Hudson 163
6 Waunakee 166
7 Sparta Innovations STEM Academy 175
8 Evansville JC McKenna 229
9 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 244
10 Campbellsport 260
11 Medford 265
12 Elk Mound 273
13 Madison Country Day 291
14 Cambridge Nikolay 293
15 Elmwood 303
16 Sparta Meadowview 309
17 Platteville 314
18 Belleville 325
19 Lake Country 326
20 Antigo All Saints Catholic School 330
21 Monroe 345
22 Birchwood 371
23 Marshall 396
24 Harborside Academy 461
25 Verona Badger Ridge and Core Knowledge 488
26 Tomah 565
27 Monona Grove Glacial Drumlin 585
28 Colfax 611