Boyceville MS Beats Menomonie MS on Tie-Breaker, HS Team Runner-Up

MEDFORD – The Boyceville Middle and High School Science Olympiad teams competed at the inaugural Medford Invitational Tournament this past Saturday, with the Middle School team defeating Menomonie Middle School on a tie-breaker and the High School team earning the runner-up trophy.

The high school team was led by Noelle Wheeldon and Nathan Corr who both earned five medals, Ana Evenson who earned four medals, and Mark Timper, Cade Klefstad, and Emma Bygd who earned three medals.  Other members of the varsity team who also earned medals and critical team points included Sarah Kapsner, Brandon Nunnery, Caitlyn Pelikan, Jasmine Windsor, Rachel Becker, Brady Helland, Grace Edlin, and Connor Sempf.

Boyceville Middle School’s varsity team earned medals in 24 out of 28 events, and won the gold medal in 13 events, both of which are new school records.  Boyceville Middle School also scored a record low score of 44 points.  The middle school team was led by Elijah Farrell, who earned a school-record six gold medals.  Shiloh Wheeldon, Luke Becker, Kayden Benson, Peter Wheeldon, and Zach Kersten earned five medals, while Logan Windsor, Caden Wold, and Parker Coombs earned four medals.  Other students earning medals for Boyceville Middle School’s varsity team included Levi Becker, Lauren Becker, and Mariah Marvin.

“I am really proud of all of the hard work of all of our students, and was particularly impressed by the team’s success in the test events” said Boyceville Head Coach Andy Hamm.  “This is the first time our middle school team has beat Menomonie at an invitational tournament in many years, and Menomonie has a really strong program.  It was fun seeing the excitement on the students’ faces when they were announced winning on a tie-breaker and I am really proud of all of their hard work.”

Boyceville High School will next be in action at the UW-River Falls Invitational on January 26th followed by the Solon Ohio Invitational with the Middle School on February 2nd .  Boyceville Science Olympiad is coached by Andy Hamm, Jenna Willi, and Steve Duerst.

Final Results of the 2nd Annual Medford Science Olympiad Invitational 

HS Division 

Rank Team Score
1 Menomonie Maroon 37
2 Boyceville Varsity 97
3 Belleville Platinum 113
4 Menomonie White 131
5 Marquette Univ HS Blue 147
6 Medford Red 151
7 Wausau West Gold 159
8 Rochester Mayo (MN) A 162
9 Menomonie Gold 241
10 Lakeland Union 272
11 Elk Mound Black 284
12 Belleville Silver 324
13 Bloomer A 330
14 Wausau East 368
15 Belleville Gold 378
16 Rochester Mayo (MN) B 383
17 Osseo-Fairchild 397
18 Medford Black 398
19 Bloomer B 404
20 Boyceville JV-Einstein 410
21 Marquette Univ HS B 412
22 Menomonie Black 416
23 Athens 427
24 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser A 435
25 Medford White 436
26 Medford Silver 482
27 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser B 517
28 Elk Mound Orange 527
29 Boyceville JV-Tesla 600
30 Wausau West Blue 647
31 Colfax 657
32 Boyceville JV-Galileo 657
33 Boyceville JV-Newton 693

MS Division 

Rank Team Score
1 Boyceville Varsity 44
2 Menomonie Maroon 44
3 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 92
4 Medford red 108
5 Menomonie White 123
6 Elmwood 124
7 Antigo All-Saints Catholic 126
8 Medford White 163
9 Menomonie Gold 181
10 Boyceville JV-Red 246
11 Boyceville JV-Blue 254
12 Boyceville JV-Green 300
13 Colfax 322