Boyceville MS Science Olympiad Wins Regional Over Menomonie MS

BOYCEVILLE – Boyceville’s Middle School Science Olympiad team edged Menomonie Middle School by one point to win the team title past weekend at the Regional Tournament at Boyceville Middle School.  Boyceville set new school and tournament records for low team score with 41 points, smashing the previous tournament record of 60 points.

Regional championship gold medals were earned by Parker Coombs and Caden Wold in Aerial Scramble, Battery Buggy, and Boomilever, Shiloh Wheeldon and Mariah Marvin in Crime Busters, Shiloh Wheeldon and Kayden Benson in Disease Detectives, Zach Kersten and Elijah Farrell in Elastic Launch Glider, Kersten and Peter Wheeldon in Geocaching, Logan Windsor and Farrell in Mystery Architecture, Levi Becker and Luke Becker in Solar System, John Klefstad and Trent Peterson in both Boomilever and Aerial Scramble , and Coombs and Peter Wheeldon in Thermodynamics.

Silver medals were earned by Windsor and Greg Moore in Amazing Mechatronics, Levi Becker and Windsor in Circuit Lab, Peter Wheeldon and Luke Becker in Dynamic Planet, Luke Becker and Peter Wheeldon in Fossils, Windsor and Benson in Herpetology, Luke Becker and Lauren Becker in Meteorology, Shiloh Wheeldon and Benson in Potions & Poisons, Taheton Downey and Andrea Jensen in Boomilever, Kersten and Peter Wheeldon in Road Scholar, Brady Mast and Treylin Thorson in Aerial Scramble and Kersten and Farrell in Roller Coaster.

Bronze medals were earned by Farrell and Luke Becker in Density Lab, Shiloh Wheeldon, Marvin, and Benson in Experimental Design, Thorson and Mast in Elastic Launch Gliders, and Kersten and Farrell in Game On.

Fourth place medals were earned by Shiloh Wheeldon and Benson in Picture This.

“Our kids have worked so hard and I am very proud of all of their accomplishments, especially winning the regional title Saturday” said Boyceville Science Olympiad head coach Andy Hamm.  “I am so proud of all of the efforts of all of our students as well as the dozens of volunteers who helped make this tournament possible.  We now look forward to the state tournament in next month at UW-Stout”

Boyceville Science Olympiad is coached by Andy Hamm, Jenna Willi, and Steve Duerst.

Final Team Results – WI West Regional Tournament – MS Division (Div B)

1              Boyceville                                           41

2              Menomonie                                       42

3              Hudson                                                                118

4              Sparta STEM A                                   124

5              Chetek-Weyerhaeuser                 125

6              Medford                                              137

7              Elk Mound                                          156

8              Elmwood                                             196

9              Antigo All-Saints Catholic              209

10           Birchwood                                          209

11           Belleville                                              214

12           Stanley-Boyd                                     228

13           New Richmond                                 231

14           Sparta Meadowview                      276

15           Chippewa Falls McDonnell           304

16           Amery                                                  324

17           Tomah                                                  367

18           Colfax                                                   398