HS Team Earns Regional Runner-Up Team Trophy

 MENOMONIE – Boyceville’s High School Science Olympiad team finished as the Science Olympiad West Regional Runner-Up team on Saturday, earning medals in 19 events and scoring 64 points.  Regional championship gold medals were earned by senior Max Engel and junior Rian Corr in both Electric Vehicle and Helicopters, Corr and junior Casey Owen in both Towers and Hovercraft, Engel and junior Jason Swanepoel in Hydrogeology, Swanepoel and junior Nicole Drinkman in Rocks & Minerals, and sophomore Mark Timper and freshman Caitlyn Pelikan in WiFi Lab.

Regional runner-up silver medals were earned by Swanepoel and Engel in Astronomy, Swanepoel and freshman Jasmine Windsor in Dynamic Planet, Pelikan and Engel in Ecology, Pelikan, Windsor, and junior Marissa Dormanen in Experimental Design, Owen and Drinkman in Game On, Engel and Pelikan in Sustainable Energy, and Owen and Corr in Wind Power.   JV students who earned regional runner-up silver medals included juniors Brennan Wheeldon and Emmett Kapsner in Game On and Hovercraft and seniors Kiel Anderson and Marvin Wienke in Wind Power.

Bronze medals were earned by junior Mariah Drury and Dormanen in Invasives, Windsor and Swanepoel in Remote Sensing, and Owen and junior Sean Best in Robot Arm.  JV students who earned bronze medals included Anderson and Wienke in Electric Vehicle and freshmen Amber Schlottman and Morgan Andrews in Towers.

Fourth place medals were earned by Drury and Timper in Microbe Mission and sophomore Sarah Kapsner and Windsor in Mystery Design.  Critical team points were also earned by sophomore Brandon Nunnery.

“Our students had a great day on Saturday” said Boyceville Science Olympiad Head Coach Andy Hamm.  “With only three total seniors in the program it was outstanding to see everybody step up and place in so many events.   Our performance at regionals will set the stage for both the middle school and high school students for an exciting state tournament at UW-Milwaukee next month as long as we continue to work hard to prepare.”

Of special note was senior Max Engel who capped his final regional Science Olympiad tournament with medals in six events, giving him a total of 32 regional medals over the past eight years, smashing the previous school record of 23.

Boyceville would also like to extend a congratulations and thank you to Menomonie High School for hosting the 2017 West Regional Science Olympiad Tournament.  Boyceville Science Olympiad is coached by Andy Hamm, Jenna Willi, and Steve Duerst.

Final Team Results – WI West Regional Tournament – HS Division – Varsity Teams Only (Div C)

  1. Menomonie 31
  2. Boyceville 64
  3. Chippewa Falls 102
  4. Onalaska 114
  5. Bloomer 117
  6. Shell Lake 128
  7. Elk Mound 156
  8. Osseo-Fairchild 169
  9. Tomah 187
  10. St. Croix Central 191
  11. Spring Valley 197
  12. New Richmond 233
  13. Sparta 237
  14. Colfax 313