Middle School Team Finishes in 6th Overall at University of Minnesota

Boyceville MS Finishes 6th Overall at Gopher Invite at University of Minnesota

 

MINNEAPOLIS – The Boyceville Middle School Science Olympiad finished in sixth place overall out of 27 teams this past Saturday at the challenging Gopher Invitational at the University of Minnesota.  In fact, 22 of the 27 teams came from schools that finished in the top three at their respective state tournaments last spring.  Medals were awarded to the top three finishers in each of 23 events, and gold medals were earned by freshman Cade Klefstad and eighth grader Brady Helland in Mission Possible, Helland and eighth grader Connor Sempf in Towers, and Cade Klefstad and Sempf in Wind Power.  Silver medals were earned by Helland and eighth grader Nathan Corr in Wright Stuff, Corr and Cade Klefstad in both Scrambler and Hovercraft, and seventh graders Trent Peterson and Brittany Buhr in Towers.  Bronze medals were earned by seventh graders John Klefstad and Preston Coombs in Hovercraft, Towers, and Scrambler, seventh graders Ali Ruhnke and Buhr in Wind Power, and freshmen Caitlyn Pelikan and Jasmine Windsor in Experimental Design.

 

Boyceville Middle School’s Science Olympiad team will next be in action at the Wright State Invitational in Dayton, OH on January 28th.  Boyceville Science Olympiad is coached by Andy Hamm, Jenna Willi, and Steve Duerst.

 

Final High School Team Results – 3rd Annual Gopher Science Olympiad Invitational Tournament

 

Rank Team Score
1 Chippewa (MN) Bonsai 107
2 Menomonie Maroon 111
3 Chippewa (MN) Cacti 128
4 Chippewa (MN) Moss 136
5 Rochester Friedell (MN) Black 160
6 Boyceville Varsity 161
7 Highview (MN) Hawks 204
8 Menomonie White 209
9 Wachter (ND) Titanium 211
10 Chippewa (MN) Bamboo 219
11 Rochester Friedell (MN) Yellow 268
12 Menomonie Gold 291
13 Wachter (ND) Gold 322
14 Wachter (ND) Silver 342
15 Rochester Friedell (MN) Green 365
16 Wachter (ND) Platinum 385
17 Rochester Friedell (MN) Blue 387
18 Boyceville JV-Green 397
19 New Richmond Orange 430
20 Highview (MN) Raptors 432
21 Spring Valley 484
22 Boyceville JV-Yellow 490
23 New Richmond Black 497
24 Bloomington Olson Fireflies 504
25 Boyceville JV-Blue 517
26 Bloomington Olson Salamanders 561
27 Boyceville JV-Red 574