Middle School Team Regional Runner-Up

Boyceville MS Science Olympiad Earns Regional Runner-Up 

BOYCEVILLE – Boyceville’s Middle School Science Olympiad team edged Hudson Middle School by two points to finish runner-up this past weekend at the Regional Tournament at Boyceville Middle School.

Regional championship gold medals were earned by ninth graders Brady Helland & Connor Sempf in Towers, Wright Stuff, and Battery Buggy, eighth graders Shiloh Wheeldon & Kayden Benson in Potions & Poisons, Shiloh Wheeldon & sixth grader Peter Wheeldon in Thermodynamics, eighth graders Elijah Farrell and Logan Windsor in Mystery Architecture, Roller Coaster, and Hovercraft, and sixth graders Caden Wold & Parker Coombs in Battery Buggy.

Silver medals were earned by eighth graders Ali Ruhnke & Jenna Goodell in Density Lab, eighth grader Ella Holden and Shiloh Wheeldon and Benson in Experimental Design, eighth grader Luke Becker & Helland in Meteorology, ninth grader Grace Edlin and Peter Wheeldon in Ping Pong Parachute, Helland & Sempf in Road Scholar, ninth grader Tanner Anderson and Becker in Solar System, and eighth grader Oscar Wyss and sixth grader Becca Wyss in Hovercraft.

Bronze medals were earned by Becker and Anderson in Optics, eighth graders John Klefstad and Preston Coombs in Towers, and Wold and Parker Coombs in Wright Stuff.

Fourth place medals were earned by Sempf & Helland in Anatomy & Physiology, eighth grader Libby Bygd and Goodell in Crime Busters, Bygd and Holden in Disease Detectives, Shiloh Wheeldon & Benson in Write It, Do It, Wold & Parker Coombs in Towers, and sixth graders Gabby Nelson & Treylin Thorson in Hovercraft.

“I was very pleased with our kids effort and resilience on Saturday” said Boyceville Science Olympiad head coach Andy Hamm.  “I am so proud of all of the efforts of all of our students as well as the dozens of volunteers who helped make this tournament possible.  We now look forward to the state tournament in April at UW-MIlwaukee.”

Boyceville Science Olympiad is coached by Andy Hamm, Jenna Willi, and Steve Duerst.

Final Team Results – WI West Regional Tournament – MS Division (Div B)

1              Menomonie                                       62

2              Boyceville                                           86

3              Hudson                                                                88

4              Sparta STEM A                                   126

5              Medford                                              147

6              Elk Mound                                          192

7              Birchwood                                          203

8              Stanley-Boyd                                     231

9              New Richmond                                 251

10           Elmwood                                             256

11           Chetek-Weyerhauser                    258

12           Tomah                                                  258

13           Eleva-Strum                                       275

14           Antigo All Saints Catholic               306

15           Spring Valley                                      319

16           Spencer                                               331